Privacy

Your personal details

Your privacy is important and we will never release your personal details to any third party for marketing / mailing purposes. Any personal information you give us is safe and confidential.

We may use your personal details to get in touch with you about a booking you have made or in follow up to your stay with us. We may also contact you by email with news and special offers. You can choose not to receive further information from us by ticking the relevant boxes during registration or by emailing us at enquiries@oldrectorynorwich.com .

You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you at any time, and ask us to correct that information if it is inaccurate. To view any information you have disclosed, contact The Proprietors, Rectory Hotels Ltd, 103 Yarmouth Road, Norwich, NR7 0HF. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions affects your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Using this website and your personal details

You do not have to provide any information to us to use this website. When you book online we will ask you to submit, and we will collect, personal information from you, including: your name, email address, home address, telephone number, booking choices, credit card / other payment information, and a password. We may collect information about your internet connection and website-use, e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your computer is located and the web pages viewed during your visit. We may collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us make improvements to our website.

We use your information for the following purposes only:

To process your booking

To administer our website

For analysis purposes to improve our website

 

If you have chosen during registration to receive our newsletter, we will use your personal information to send you this by email. Any third-parties used in such communication are required to treat your personal information as confidential and to comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation. We may disclose your personal information and / or User Information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

+ 44 (0)1603 700 772

The Old Rectory. 103 Yarmouth Road, Thorpe St. Andrew, Norwich NR7 0HF

    BOOK ONLINE

    Find Availability
    SPECIAL OFFER
    From £160

    Christmas Shopping in Style!

    Whether you enjoy or endure it, there's no better way to do your Christmas shopping than by combining it with our Christmas Shopping Short Break.

     

    Arrive as early as you like, leave your car with us and take the bus into the historic city centre where Norwich's eclectic blend of national and independent retailers have a fine selection of gifts on offer.

     

    Your break includes tea and scones by our log fire on arrival, a tempting three course 2AA Rosette dinner each evening, accommodation in one of our stylish guest rooms and a delicious cooked breakfast, served to your table, to set you up for your assault on the shops. 

     

    Available Mon - Sat incl, min. 2 night stay, based on two people sharing. Book online or if you prefer to speak to us in person, just call us on 01603 700772. 

     

    We look forward to welcoming you

     

    What's On
    1 Sep - 30 Nov: UEA Autumn Literary Festival l 11 - 15 Nov: Glyndebourne Tour, Norwich Theatre Royal l 15 - 16 Nov: Norfolk Festive Gift Show, Norfolk Showground l 15 - 16 Nov: John Lewis Christmas Shopping Event l 17 Nov - 24 Dec: Norwich Christmas Tree Trail l 21 - 23 Nov: Sandringham Christmas Fair l 5 - 6 Dec: Norwich Global Village Christmas Market, The Forum l 6 - 7 Dec: Dragon Hall Medieval Christmas Market l 6 Dec - 4 Jan: Ice Skating, Norwich Castle Gardens l 8 - 9 Dec: The Michael Bublé Christmas Songbook, Norwich Playhouse l To 1 March: REALITY: Modern and Contemporary British Painting, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts

    Our Accolades

    REVIEWS

    "Dinner was utterly delicious"

    "WOW! What a gem..."

    "A wonderful find..."

    ".......exceeded our expectations"

    “extraordinarily high quality food accompanied by a good wine list”