Your personal details

Your privacy is important and we will never release your personal details to any third party for marketing / mailing purposes. Any personal information you give us is safe and confidential.

We may use your personal details to get in touch with you about a booking you have made or in follow up to your stay with us. We may also contact you by email with news and special offers. You can choose not to receive further information from us by ticking the relevant boxes during registration or by emailing us at .

You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you at any time, and ask us to correct that information if it is inaccurate. To view any information you have disclosed, contact The Proprietors, Rectory Hotels Ltd, 103 Yarmouth Road, Norwich, NR7 0HF. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions affects your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Using this website and your personal details

You do not have to provide any information to us to use this website. When you book online we will ask you to submit, and we will collect, personal information from you, including: your name, email address, home address, telephone number, booking choices, credit card / other payment information, and a password. We may collect information about your internet connection and website-use, e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your computer is located and the web pages viewed during your visit. We may collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us make improvements to our website.

We use your information for the following purposes only:

To process your booking

To administer our website

For analysis purposes to improve our website


If you have chosen during registration to receive our newsletter, we will use your personal information to send you this by email. Any third-parties used in such communication are required to treat your personal information as confidential and to comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation. We may disclose your personal information and / or User Information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

+ 44 (0)1603 700 772

The Old Rectory. 103 Yarmouth Road, Thorpe St. Andrew, Norwich NR7 0HF


    Find Availability
    From £150
    Christmas Shopping Breaks Our ‘Christmas Shopping’ Break turns the task of Christmas Shopping into a joy – Norwich is simply brilliant for shopping with national retailers such as John Lewis, M&S and House of Fraser, an Apple Store and a host of  independent shops, including Jarrold’s family owned department store, in the Norwich ‘Lanes’. There's a 6 days a week open air market too, so you are sure to find something for everyone! Your break includes tea and home-baked scones by our log fire on arrival, a seasonal 2 AA Rosette dinner each evening, accommodation in one of our stylish guest rooms & a freshly cooked English breakfast served to your table. We have free onsite parking so you can leave your car with us, take the bus into the city centre and avoid the car park queues. Fast, free WiFi is also included Prices start at £150 per too per night on selected dates based on two people sharing. Available Tues – Sat incl. from 30th Oct - 19th Dec 2015. Min 2 night stay. Deposit req'd for stays of three nights or more. Book online, or call us on 01603 700772.  
    What's On
    14 Nov: Magical Christmas Market, The Great Hospital l 14 & 15 Nov: N. Norfolk Arts & Crafts Fair l 20 - 22 Nov: Sandringham Christmas Fair l 28 Nov: Norwich Makers Christmas Market, St Thomas Church Hall, Earlham l 28 & 29 Nov: Christmas Fair, Norwich Assembly House l 4 - 6 Dec: Deepdale Christmas Market, Burnham Deepdale l 4 & 5 Dec: Norwich Global Village Christmas Market l 5 & 6 Dec: Woodford's 'Festive Cheer', Woodbastwick l 11 Dec: NWT Thorpe Marshes Guided Walk, 10am - 12 noon l 12 Dec: Clutter City Christmas Market, Norwich Arts Centre l 12 & 13 Dec: Christmas Craft Fair, Hoveton Hall Gardens Our Pinterest Board 'Norwich Christmas' has more events and details - For more 'What's On' follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest and Google+

    Our Accolades


    "The food was absolutely 5 star"

    "Delicious breakfast....could not rate highly enough"

    "..staff are very friendly and nothing is too much trouble"

    “The beds are so comfortable I would happily stay there all day”

    “The hotel I would like to carry with me everywhere”