Privacy

Your personal details

Your privacy is important and we will never release your personal details to any third party for marketing / mailing purposes. Any personal information you give us is safe and confidential.

We may use your personal details to get in touch with you about a booking you have made or in follow up to your stay with us. We may also contact you by email with news and special offers. You can choose not to receive further information from us by ticking the relevant boxes during registration or by emailing us at enquiries@oldrectorynorwich.com .

You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you at any time, and ask us to correct that information if it is inaccurate. To view any information you have disclosed, contact The Proprietors, Rectory Hotels Ltd, 103 Yarmouth Road, Norwich, NR7 0HF. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions affects your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Using this website and your personal details

You do not have to provide any information to us to use this website. When you book online we will ask you to submit, and we will collect, personal information from you, including: your name, email address, home address, telephone number, booking choices, credit card / other payment information, and a password. We may collect information about your internet connection and website-use, e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your computer is located and the web pages viewed during your visit. We may collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us make improvements to our website.

We use your information for the following purposes only:

To process your booking

To administer our website

For analysis purposes to improve our website

 

If you have chosen during registration to receive our newsletter, we will use your personal information to send you this by email. Any third-parties used in such communication are required to treat your personal information as confidential and to comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation. We may disclose your personal information and / or User Information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

+ 44 (0)1603 700 772

The Old Rectory. 103 Yarmouth Road, Thorpe St. Andrew, Norwich NR7 0HF

    BOOK ONLINE

    Find Availability
    SPECIAL OFFER
    From £175

    Autumn Short Breaks

    The weather may be cooling down and the nights drawing in but our welcome is as warm as always. Norwich is a year round city with lots to see and do even on the greyest of days; for shopaholics, it is listed among the country's 'Top 10' shopping destinations, and for nature lovers there are seasonal migrants arriving almost daily at Norfolk's many nature reserves.

    At the end of the day, come home to the relaxing atmosphere of Norwich's only AA 'Red Star' & 2 Rosette hotel. Your break includes a pot of freshly brewed tea or coffee on arrival, 3 course 2AA Rosette dinner each evening, accommodation in one of our stylish guest rooms plus a delicious freshly cooked English Breakfast. (Mon - Sat inclusive, min. two night stay, based on two people sharing). Book online or if you prefer to speak to us in person, just call us on 01603 700772.

    We look forward to welcoming you

     

    What's On
    1 April - 31 October: 1st World War Exhibition, Holkham Hall l To 2 Nov: Edward Seago exhibition, Sandringham House 1 Sep - 30 Nov: UEA Autumn Literary Festival l 14 - 18 October: Henry IV Parts 1 & 2, Norwich Theatre Royal l 22 Oct - 2 Nov: Hostry Festival, Norwich Cathedral's own Arts Festival l 27 Oct - 1 Nov: 37th CAMRA Norwich Beer Festival l 11 - 15 Nov: Glyndebourne Tour, Norwich Theatre Royal l 15 - 16 Nov: Norfolk Festive Gift Show, Norfolk Showground l 21 - 23 Nov: Sandringham Christmas Fair l 5 - 6 Dec: Norwich Global Village Christmas Market, The Forum l 6 - 7 Dec: Dragon Hall Medieval Christmas Market l To 1 March: REALITY: Modern and Contemporary British Painting, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts

    Our Accolades

    REVIEWS

    "Dinner was utterly delicious"

    "WOW! What a gem..."

    "The best hotel experience I've had in a very long time."

    “extraordinarily high quality food accompanied by a good wine list”

    the most welcoming place I have visited for years