Privacy

Your personal details

Your privacy is important and we will never release your personal details to any third party for marketing / mailing purposes. Any personal information you give us is safe and confidential.

We may use your personal details to get in touch with you about a booking you have made or in follow up to your stay with us. We may also contact you by email with news and special offers. You can choose not to receive further information from us by ticking the relevant boxes during registration or by emailing us at enquiries@oldrectorynorwich.com .

You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you at any time, and ask us to correct that information if it is inaccurate. To view any information you have disclosed, contact The Proprietors, Rectory Hotels Ltd, 103 Yarmouth Road, Norwich, NR7 0HF. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions affects your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Using this website and your personal details

You do not have to provide any information to us to use this website. When you book online we will ask you to submit, and we will collect, personal information from you, including: your name, email address, home address, telephone number, booking choices, credit card / other payment information, and a password. We may collect information about your internet connection and website-use, e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your computer is located and the web pages viewed during your visit. We may collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us make improvements to our website.

We use your information for the following purposes only:

To process your booking

To administer our website

For analysis purposes to improve our website

 

If you have chosen during registration to receive our newsletter, we will use your personal information to send you this by email. Any third-parties used in such communication are required to treat your personal information as confidential and to comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation. We may disclose your personal information and / or User Information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

+ 44 (0)1603 700 772

The Old Rectory. 103 Yarmouth Road, Thorpe St. Andrew, Norwich NR7 0HF

    BOOK ONLINE

    Find Availability
    SPECIAL OFFER
    From £150

    Winter Warmer Short Breaks

    Blow away the cobwebs with a winter break at Norwich's only AA 4* Gold 'Restaurant with Rooms'! There's plenty to do, even if the weather outside is a little chilly - Norwich has many accolades including UNESCO 'City of Literature',  history and culture abound with medieval churches, museums, a Norman Cathedral and Castle and our many nature reserves are awash with winter migrants. The eclectic mix of high street names and the independent retailers in the Norwich 'Lanes' (Great British High Street of the Year) provides a unique shopping experience.

    Your break includes a warming glass of mulled wine by our log fire on arrival, a tempting three course 2AA Rosette dinner each evening, accommodation in one of our stylish guest rooms and a delicious cooked breakfast, served to your table, to set you up for your days sightseeing, shopping or touring. 

    T&C: Avail. Tues - Sat incl, min. 2 night stay, based on two people sharing. Deposit required for stays of three nights or more. Book online, or if you'd rather speak to us in person call us on 01603 700772. 

     We look forward to welcoming you soon

     

    What's On
    25 Feb - 29 Apr (Wednesdays): UEA Spring Literary Festival l 31 Jan - 19 Apr: Homage to Manet, Norwich Castle Museum & Art Gallery To 1 March: REALITY: Modern and Contemporary British Painting, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 3 - 14 March: BARNUM - Norwich Theatre Royal 25 & 26 April: East Anglian Game & Country Fair, Norfolk Showground l 18 Apr - 26 July: Francis Bacon and the Masters, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 2 - 17 May: Broads Outdoors Festival I 8 - 24 May: Norfolk and Norwich Festival

    Our Accolades

    REVIEWS

    "Dinner was utterly delicious"

    "WOW! What a gem..."

    "A wonderful find..."

    ".......exceeded our expectations"

    “extraordinarily high quality food accompanied by a good wine list”